Related Artists

Sheryl Crow


David Bowie


Eddie Money


Billy Joel


Santana


Collective Soul


Robert Palmer


The Police


R.E.M.


Billy Idol

Lenny Kravitz


Home > Music > K > Kravitz, Lenny


Birth Name: Leonard Albert Kravitz
Born: 1964/05/26
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Funk Rock, Neo-psychedelia, Pop Rock, Blues-rock, Soul

Leonard Albert "Lenny" Kravitz (born May 26, 1964) is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer and arranger, whose "retro" style incorporates elements of rock, soul, funk, reggae, hard rock, psychedelic, folk and ballads. In addition to singing lead and backing vocals, Kravitz often plays all the guitar, bass, drums, keyboards and percussion himself when recording. Kravitz has had multiple number 1 hits on the US Top Singles Charts, and many more worldwide. He won the Grammy Award for "Best Male Rock Vocal Performance" four years in a row from 1999 to 2002, breaking the record for most wins in that category and most consecutive wins in one category. He has been n... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lenny Kravitz
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Guns & Roses
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Edited…
$1.29 Buy Song
Guns & Roses
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Parent…
$1.29 Buy Song
Minister Of Rock 'N Roll
On: Baptism
$1.29 Buy Song
I Don't Want To Be A Star
On: Baptism
$1.29 Buy Song
Lady
On: Baptism
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
Kravitz,_Lenny
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>