Related Artists

Just-Ice


EPMD


The D.O.C.


Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth


Kool G Rap


MC Lyte


Chubb Rock


Big Daddy Kane


Kool Moe Dee


KRS-One

Kool G Rap & DJ Polo


Home > Music > K > Kool G Rap & DJ Polo


Birth Name: Nathaniel Wilson
Born: 1968/07/20
Birth Place: Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Hip Hop, East Coast Hip Hop, Mafioso Rap, Hardcore Hip Hop

Nathaniel Wilson (born July 20, 1968), better known by his stage name Kool G Rap, is an American rapper from the Corona neighborhood of Queens, New York. He began his career in the mid-1980s as one half of the group Kool G Rap & DJ Polo and as a member of the Juice Crew. He is often cited as one of the most influential and skilled MCs of all time as he is a pioneer and master of Mafioso Rap/street/hardcore content and multisyllabic rhyming. On his album ''The Giancana Story'', he stated that the "G" in his name stands for "Giancana" (after the mobster Sam Giancana), but on other occasions he's stated that it stands for "Genius".

Music:
Listen to Kool G Rap & DJ Polo
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
It's A Demo (Original 12-Inch Version)
On: Road To The Riches (Special Edition) (Parenta…
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Fly (Original 12-Inch Version)
On: Road To The Riches (Special Edition) (Parenta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Riker's Island (Original 12-Inch Version)
On: Road To The Riches (Special Edition) (Parenta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rhyme Tyme (Original 12-Inch Version)
On: Road To The Riches (Special Edition) (Parenta…
$0.99 Buy Song
Poison (Hip Hop Version)
On: Road To The Riches (Special Edition) (Parenta…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>