Related Artists

Albert Collins

Denise La Salle

Little Milton

Luther Allison

Robert Cray

Junior Wells

Buddy Guy

Howlin' Wolf

John Lee Hooker

Albert King

Koko Taylor

Home > Music > K > Koko Taylor

Birth Name: Cora Walton
Born: 1928/09/28
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Died: 2009/06/03
Years Active: 1960s—2009
Genres: Blues, R&B

Koko Taylor was born on September 28, 1928 as Cora Walton in Shelby County, Tennessee. Taylor was a blues musician and singer, who was dubbed by her fans and the press alike as the “Queen of the Blues.” Known primarily for her powerful voice and traditional blues style, Taylor gained a legion of fans. Born into a singing family, with a passion for the blues, Taylor moved to Chicago, Illinois in 1952 to pursue her love for the blues. Taylor's unique voice quickly landed her jobs singing across Chicago in various blues clubs. 1962 saw Taylor get a break when she caught the eye of Willie Dixon, which paved the way to her first record contract. Taylor signed with Chess Records in 1965 and re... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Koko Taylor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Something You Got
On: Blues Summit
$1.29 Buy Song
Wang Dang Doodle
On: The Chess Box
$1.29 Buy Song
Insane Asylum
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Wang Dang Doodle
On: Blues Classics
$1.29 Buy Song
Can't Let Go
On: Jump For Joy
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>