Ezra Koenig


Home > Music > K > Koenig, Ezra


Birth Name: Ezra Michael Koenig
Born: 1984/04/08
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Indie Pop, Indie Rock, Baroque Pop, Afrobeat

Ezra Koenig (born April 8, 1984) is an American musician, singer and songwriter. He is the lead singer and guitarist of the indie rock band Vampire Weekend. Koenig was born in New York City, New York. His parents lived on the Upper West Side of Manhattan before moving to Glen Ridge, New Jersey. He grew up in Northern New Jersey and attended Glen Ridge High School. He began writing music around the age of 10 or 11. Koenig attended Columbia University where he majored in English. Prior to forming Vampire Weekend, he was involved in numerous musical projects with Wes Miles, a childhood friend and current frontman of Ra Ra Riot, along with friends Dan Millar and Andrei Padlowski. Koenig and Mile... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Koenig,_Ezra
Koenig,_Ezra
Koenig,_Ezra
Koenig,_Ezra
Koenig,_Ezra
Koenig,_Ezra


Videos: