Related Artists

Gladys Knight & The Pips


Natalie Cole


Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes


Patti LaBelle


Nancy Wilson


Brook Benton


Shirley Brown


The Staple Singers


Barbara Mason


The Intruders

Gladys Knight


Home > Music > K > Knight, Gladys


Birth Name: Gladys Maria Knight
Born: 1944/05/28
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1952–present
Genres: R&B, Soul

Gladys Knight (born Gladys Maria Knight, May 28, 1944), known as the “Empress of Soul,” is an American singer-songwriter, actress, businesswoman, humanitarian and author. She is best known for the hits she recorded during the 1960s and 1970s, for both the Motown and Buddah Records labels, with her group Gladys Knight & the Pips, the most famous incarnation of which also included her brother Merald “Bubba” Knight and her cousins Edward Patten and William Guest. Knight achieved minor fame by winning Ted Mack's “Original Amateur Hour” TV show contest at the age of seven in 1952. The following year, she, her brother Merald, sister Brenda, and cousins William and Elenor Guest formed a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gladys Knight
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
If I Knew Then What I Know Now
On: Something Inside So Strong
$1.29 Buy Song
Next Time
On: Just For You
$0.99 Buy Song
I Don't Want To Know
On: Just For You
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Fall In Love If You Hang Around
On: Just For You
$0.99 Buy Song
Our Love
On: Just For You
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
Knight,_Gladys
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>