Related Artists

Mutya Buena


Lemar


Jamelia


Sophie Ellis-Bextor


Anastácia


Booty Luv


M People


Sandi Thom


Gabrielle


Orson

Beverley Knight Biography


Home > Music > K > Knight, Beverley > Biography


Birth Name: Beverley Anne Smith
Born: 1973/03/22
Birth Place: Wolverhampton, England
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Soul, R&B


Beverley Knight MBE (born 22 March 1973 in Wolverhampton, West Midlands) is a British soul and R&B singer, songwriter, and record producer who released her debut album in 1995. Heavily influenced by soul greats such as Sam Cooke and Aretha Franklin, Knight has released six studio albums to date. Widely labelled as one of Britain's greatest soul singers, Knight is best known for her hit singles ''Greatest Day'', ''Get Up!'', ''Shoulda Woulda Coulda'' and ''Come As You Are''.

In 2006, Knight solidified her transmission into the mainstream by starring in BBC One music TV show, ''Just the Two of Us'', a role she reprised in 2007. After releasing a platinum-selling compilation album in 2006, Knight went on to tour the UK with a reformed Take That. She has also hosted 4 series of the Radio 2 show ''Beverley's Gospel Nights'', which explores the origins and impact of gospel music. To date the show has run for four seasons and has featured interviews with stars such as Destiny's Child and Shirley Caesar.

Knight is an ambassador for many charities such as Christian Aid and has travelled to areas affected by disease and poverty to help raise awareness. She is an active campaigner for anti-Aids organisations such as the Stop AIDS Campaign and The Terrence Higgins Trust and is also a vocal campaigner against homophobic lyrics in urban music. On Saturday 15 August 2009 she performed live at the 4th annual UK Black Pride event in Regents Park.

On Friday 4 December 2009, at the invitation of Sarah Brown, wife of Prime Minister, Knight performed 2 songs ''Shoulda Woulda Coulda'' and ''Gold'' to an invited audience at 10 Downing Street in support of the White Ribbon Alliance for Safe Motherhood Million Mums charity.

After more than a decade in the industry, Knight was made an MBE by Queen Elizabeth II in February 2007 in recognition of her charitable work and the contribution she has made to British music. In September 2005, Knight was made an honorary Doctor of Music from the University of Wolverhampton. After receiving a host of awards, including three MOBO Awards, Knight was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2004 at the Urban Music Awards in London.