Related Artists

Mutya Buena


Lemar


Jamelia


Sophie Ellis-Bextor


Anastácia


Booty Luv


M People


Sandi Thom


Gabrielle


Orson

Beverley Knight


Home > Music > K > Knight, Beverley


Birth Name: Beverley Anne Smith
Born: 1973/03/22
Birth Place: Wolverhampton, England
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Soul, R&B

Beverley Knight MBE (born 22 March 1973 in Wolverhampton, West Midlands) is a British soul and R&B singer, songwriter, and record producer who released her debut album in 1995. Heavily influenced by soul greats such as Sam Cooke and Aretha Franklin, Knight has released six studio albums to date. Widely labelled as one of Britain's greatest soul singers, Knight is best known for her hit singles ''Greatest Day'', ''Get Up!'', ''Shoulda Woulda Coulda'' and ''Come As You Are''. In 2006, Knight solidified her transmission into the mainstream by starring in BBC One music TV show, ''Just the Two of Us'', a role she reprised in 2007. After releasing a platinum-selling compilation album in 2006, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Beverley Knight
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Salvador (Ben Mitchell Remix)
On: Bottletop Presents Sound Affects: Brazil
$0.99 Buy Song
Mutual Feeling (Feat Blak Twang)
On: Britannia Soul Vol 2
$0.99 Buy Song
In Time
On: Midnight Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Foolosophy (Radio Edit)
On: A Funk Odyssey
$0.99 Buy Song
Mama Used To Say (Cool Million's Boogie Down …
On: Hotel De Paris - Saint Tropez
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
Knight,_Beverley
View All Pictures >>