Related Artists

The Young Gods


The Residents

Klaus Nomi


Home > Music > K > Klaus Nomi


Birth Name: Klaus Sperber
Born: 1944/01/24
Birth Place: Immenstadt, Germany
Died: 1983/08/06
Years Active: 1977–1983
Genres: New Wave, Synthpop, Experimental, Cabaret, Baroque Music, Opera, Disco

Klaus Sperber (January 24, 1944 – August 6, 1983), better known as Klaus Nomi, was a German countertenor noted for his wide vocal range and an unusual, otherworldly stage persona. Nomi was known for his bizarrely visionary theatrical live performances, heavy make-up, unusual costumes, and a highly stylized signature hairdo which flaunted a receding hairline. His songs were equally unusual, ranging from synthesizer-laden interpretations of classical music opera to covers of 1960s pop standards like Chubby Checker's "The Twist" and Lou Christie's "Lightnin' Strikes". He is remembered in the US as one of David Bowie's backing singers during a 1979 performance on ''Saturday Night Live''. Nomi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Klaus Nomi
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Cre Spoda
On: Za Bakdaz: The Unfinished Opera
$0.99 Buy Song
Intermezzzo
On: Za Bakdaz: The Unfinished Opera
$0.99 Buy Song
Finale
On: Za Bakdaz: The Unfinished Opera
$0.99 Buy Song
Rubber Band Laser
On: Za Bakdaz: The Unfinished Opera
$0.99 Buy Song
Silent Night
On: Za Bakdaz: The Unfinished Opera
$0.99 Buy Song
Valentine's Day - From Za Bakdaz, The Unfinis…
On: Romeos (Original Soundtrack)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>