Related Artists

Fred Hammond & Radical For Christ


Kurt Carr & The Kurt Carr Singers


CeCe Winans


Kirk Franklin


Walter Hawkins


Kim Burrell


Bishop Paul S. Morton, Sr.


The Mighty Clouds Of Joy


Juanita Bynum


John P. Kee

Kirk Franklin & the Family


Home > Music > K > Kirk Franklin & the Family


Birth Name: Kirk Dwayne Franklin
Born: 1970/01/26
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Christian Hip Hop, Gospel

Kirk Dwayne Franklin (born January 26, 1970) is an American Gospel music singer and author, and is most notably known as the leader of urban contemporary gospel choirs such as the Family, God's Property and 1NC (One Nation Crew). In 1992, Franklin organized "The Family", which is a seventeen-voice choir, formed from neighborhood friends and associates. In 1993, the group, now known as "Kirk Franklin & The Family," released their debut album, “Kirk Franklin & The Family.” It spent almost two years on the Gospel music charts and charted on the R&B charts, eventually earning platinum sales status. It remained at #1 on the Billboard Top Gospel Albums chart for 42 weeks. It was the first gosp... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kirk Franklin & the Family
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Silent Night
On: And There Was Christmas!
$0.99 Buy Song
You Are
On: Kirk Franklin Presents: Songs For The Storm, …
$0.99 Buy Song
Blessing In The Storm
On: Kirk Franklin Presents: Songs For The Storm, …
$0.99 Buy Song
Conquerors
On: Kirk Franklin Presents: Songs For The Storm, …
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me Touch You
On: Kirk Franklin Presents: Songs For The Storm, …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>