Related Artists

Thelonious Monk


John Coltrane


Miles Davis


Herbie Hancock


Grover Washington, Jr.


Charlie Parker


Wes Montgomery


Dexter Gordon


Grady Tate


Wynton Marsalis

Rahsaan Roland Kirk


Home > Music > K > Kirk, Rahsaan Roland


Birth Name: Ronald Theodore Kirk
Born: 1935/08
Birth Place: 7 August 1935
Died: 1977/12
Genres: Jazz

Rahsaan Roland Kirk (August 7, 1935 – December 5, 1977) was a blind American jazz multi-instrumentalist who played tenor saxophone, flute and many other instruments. He was renowned for his onstage vitality, during which virtuoso improvisation was accompanied by comic banter, political ranting, and the ability to play several instruments simultaneously.

Music:
Listen to Rahsaan Roland Kirk
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lunatic Danza
On: Simmer Reduce Garnish & Serve
$0.99 Buy Song
Theme For The Eulipions
On: Simmer Reduce Garnish & Serve
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Georgia Brown
On: Simmer Reduce Garnish & Serve
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Be Seeing You
On: Simmer Reduce Garnish & Serve
$0.99 Buy Song
Los Angeles Negro Chorus
On: Simmer Reduce Garnish & Serve
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>