Related Artists

Billy Joe Shaver


Dave Alvin

Kinky Friedman


Home > Music > K > Kinky Friedman


Birth Name: Richard S. Friedman
Born: 1944/11/01
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Genres: Country, Folk

Richard S. "Kinky" Friedman (born November 1, 1944) is an American singer, songwriter, novelist, humorist, politician and former columnist for ''Texas Monthly'' who styles himself in the mold of popular American satirists Will Rogers and Mark Twain. He was one of two independent candidates in the 2006 election for the office of Governor of Texas. Receiving 12.6% of the vote, Friedman placed fourth in the six-person race.

Music:
Listen to Kinky Friedman
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Bloody Mary Morning
On: The Loneliest Man I Ever Met
$0.99 Buy Song
A Christmas Card From A Hooker In Minneapolis
On: The Loneliest Man I Ever Met
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm The Loneliest Man I Ever Met
On: The Loneliest Man I Ever Met
$0.99 Buy Song
My Shits Fucked Up
On: The Loneliest Man I Ever Met
$0.99 Buy Song
Lady Yesterday
On: The Loneliest Man I Ever Met
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>