Sean Kingston Biography

107k
Listen to Sean Kingston
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > K > Kingston, Sean > Biography


Birth Name: Kisean Anderson
Born: 1990/02/03
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, United States
Years Active: 2007 - Present
Genres: Pop, Hip Hop, R&B


Sean Kingston (born Kisean Anderson on February 3, 1990) is a Jamaican-American singer and rapper. Kingston was born in Miami in the United States and spent part of his childhood in Jamaica.

He returned to the U.S. to pursue a music career and debuted with his self-titled 2007 album, "Sean Kingston." The album was produced by J. R. Rotem and has been certified platinum. The album peaked on the U.S. Billboard 200 Albums chart at #6. The album featured the #1 single, "Beautiful Girls." The song climbed to #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2007, then was certified 2× platinum by the RIAA. The second and third singles, "Me Love" and "Take You There," reached #14 and #7 on the Hot 100, respectively.

"Tomorrow," his second studio album, was released in September 2009. The album peaked at #37 on the U.S. Billboard 200 albums chart. The album featured the singles "Fire Burning" and "Face Drop." “Fire Burning” peaked at #5 on the Hot 100 and has been certified 2x platinum.

He was featured on the track, “Eenie Meenie” with Justin Bieber which is included on Bieber's “My World 2.0” album.

Kingston digitally released his first mixtape “King Of Kingz” in February 2011. The mixtape includes guest appearances by Akon, Flo-Rida, Soulja Boy, Justin Bieber, B.O.B and Tory Lanez.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS