Related Artists

Augustus Pablo


Burning Spear


Dennis Brown


Mikey Dread


The Congos


Lee 'Scratch' Perry


Anthony B


Peter Tosh


John Holt


Barrington Levy

King Tubby


Home > Music > K > King Tubby


Birth Name: Osbourne Ruddock
Born: 1941/01
Birth Place: Jamaica
Died: 1989/02/06
Genres: Reggae, Dub

King Tubby (born Osbourne Ruddock, January 28, 1941 – February 6, 1989) was a Jamaican electronics and sound engineer, known primarily for his influence on the development of dub music in the 1960s and 1970s. Tubby's innovative studio work, which saw him elevate the role of the mixing engineer to a creative fame previously only reserved for composers and musicians, would prove to be highly influential across many genres of popular music. He is often cited as the inventor of the concept of the remix, and so may be seen as a direct antecedent of much dance and electronic music production.

Music:
Listen to King Tubby
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
False Rumour Version
On: Life Goes In Circles: Sounds From The Talent …
$0.99 Buy Song
St Lucia Skank
On: King Tubby Selected Hits, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Skanking Dub
On: King Tubby Selected Hits, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Sign Of The Times Dub
On: King Tubby Selected Hits, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song
Sensimilia Dub
On: King Tubby Selected Hits, Vol.4
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>