King Krule


Home > Music > K > King Krule


Birth Name: Archie Samuel Marshall
Born: 1994/08/24
Years Active: 2010-
Genres: Indie Rock, Dark Wave, Blues, Soul, Electronic

King Krule (born Archy Marshall, August 24,1994) is a British singer, songwriter and musician. He studied at Forest Hill School and then at the Brit School for three years between 2008 and 2011. In July 2011, Marshall began playing under the moniker, King Krule, at a festival in Hyères, France. It was inspired by the character “King K. Rool” in “Donkey Kong Country.” Previously, under his Zoo Kid moniker, he released his debut single, “Out Getting Ribs,” on House Anxiety records in April 2010, recorded and mixed in his bedroom with his friends Francis North and Thelonious McCabe. In November 2011, under his King Krule alias, he released a self-titled EP on True Panther Sounds. K... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

King_Krule
King_Krule
King_Krule
King_Krule
King_Krule
King_Krule


Music:
Listen to King Krule
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Stackin' Skins (Bonus Track)
On: No Peace
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>