Related Artists

Bobby 'Blue' Bland

Allen Toussaint

Cannonball Adderley

William Bell

Neville Brothers

Tower Of Power

Little Milton

The Bar-Kays

Brook Benton

The Impressions

King Curtis

Home > Music > K > King Curtis

Birth Name: Curtis Ousley
Born: 1934/02/07
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Died: 1971/08/13
Years Active: 1950–1971
Genres: Soul, R&B, Rock, Funk, Jazz

Curtis Ousley (February 7, 1934 – August 13, 1971), who performed under the name King Curtis, was an American tenor, alto, and soprano saxophonist and session musician who played rhythm and blues, rock and roll, soul, funk and soul jazz. He was also a musical director and record producer. He was best known for his distinctive sax riffs and solos such as on "Yakety Yak", which later became the inspiration for Boots Randolph's "Yakety Sax" and his own "Memphis Soul Stew".

Listen to King Curtis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Groove Me
On: Everybody's Talking
$0.99 Buy Song
You're The One
On: Everybody's Talking
$0.99 Buy Song
Honky Tonk
On: Everybody's Talking
$0.69 Buy Song
Love The One You're With
On: Everybody's Talking
$0.69 Buy Song
If I Were A Carpenter
On: Everybody's Talking
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>