Related Artists

Mark Mancina


Deerhunter


The Kills


Mirah


Chris Botti


Wilco


of Montreal


The Tallest Man On Earth


The Knife

Kaki King


Home > Music > K > King, Kaki


Birth Name: Katherine Elizabeth King
Born: 1979/08/24
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Post-rock, Instrumental Music, Shoegaze, Jazz

Kaki King (born Katherine Elizabeth King, August 24, 1979 in Atlanta, Georgia) is an American guitarist and composer. King is known for her percussive and jazz-tinged melodies, energetic live shows, use of multiple tunings on acoustic and lap steel guitar, and her diverse range in different genres. She was introduced to the guitar at the age of four and played for several years, but after taking up the drums a few years later, they became her primary instruments as an adolescent. Convinced that her break in music would come from drumming, King played in bands in high school with classmate Morgan Jahnig, who would later become the bassist of Old Crow Medicine Show. On graduating from The Wes... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kaki King
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Night After Sidewalk
On: Acoustic Heart, Vol.2: The Passion And Roman…
$0.99 Buy Song
O Holy Night
On: Christmas Calling
$0.99 Buy Song
Kewpie Station
On: La Guitara: Gender Bending Strings
$1.29 Buy Song
Night After Sidewalk
On: Acoustic Heart 2: The Passion And Romance Of …
$0.99 Buy Song
Bari Improv
On: August Rush: Original Motion Picture Soundtra…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
King,_Kaki
View All Pictures >>