Related Artists

Seals & Crofts


Carly Simon


Helen Reddy


Judy Collins


Captain & Tennille


Roberta Flack


The Rascals


The Association


Peter, Paul & Mary


The Lovin' Spoonful

Carole King


Home > Music > K > King, Carole


Birth Name: Carol Klein
Born: 1942/02/09
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Pop, Jazz

Carole King (born February 9, 1942) is an American singer, songwriter, and pianist. King and her former husband Gerry Goffin wrote more than two dozen chart hits for numerous artists during the 1960s, many of which have become standards. She had her first #1 hit as a songwriter in 1961, at age 18, with "Will You Love Me Tomorrow", which she wrote with Gerry Goffin. Goffin and King married in September 1960. Goffin and King's 1967 song, "Pleasant Valley Sunday", a #3 for The Monkees, was inspired by their move to suburban West Orange, New Jersey. Other Top 10 hits for the songwriting pair included "Take Good Care of My Baby" (Bobby Vee), "The Loco-Motion" (The Crystals), "Go Away Little ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Carole King
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Spaceship Races
On: Writer
$0.99 Buy Song
Child Of Mine
On: Writer
$0.99 Buy Song
Goin' Back
On: Writer
$0.99 Buy Song
To Love
On: Writer
$0.99 Buy Song
What Have You Got To Lose
On: Writer
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1987-11-06 Russkies
1985-12-25 Murphy's Romance
2013 The 56th Annual Grammy Awards
2013 The 68th Annual Tony Awards
2012 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2012 From Dust to Dreams: Opening Night at The Smith Center For The Performing Arts
2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2013
2012 The 28th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome