Related Artists

The Drifters


The Shirelles


The Crystals


Percy Sledge


The Tokens


The Dells


Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons


The Platters


The Marvelettes


Del Shannon

Ben E. King


Home > Music > K > King, Ben E.


Birth Name: Benjamin Earl Nelson
Born: 1938/09/28
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Soul, Rhythm And Blues

Ben E. King (born September 28, 1938) is an American soul singer. King was born in Henderson, North Carolina and moved to Harlem, New York, at age 9. In 1958, King joined a doo wop group called The Five Crowns. Later in 1958, The Drifters' manager George Treadwell fired the members of the original The Drifters, and replaced them with The Five Crowns. King had a string of R&B hits with the group on Atlantic Records. He co-wrote and sang lead on the first Atlantic hit by the new version of The Drifters, 1959’s “There Goes My Baby.” He also sang lead on a succession of hits by the team of Doc Pomus and Mort Shuman, including “Save the Last Dance for Me,” “This Magic Moment” and ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ben E. King
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Save The Last Dance For Me
On: Tonin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Stand By Me
On: The Wanderers: Original Motion Picture Soundt…
$0.99 Buy Song
Spanish Harlem
On: The Very Best Of Ben E. King
$1.29 Buy Song
Stand By Me
On: The Very Best Of Ben E. King
$1.29 Buy Song
On The Horizon
On: The Very Best Of Ben E. King
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.
King,_Ben_E.


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2013-10-04 A.K.A. Doc Pomus
2008 George Carlin: Mark Twain Prize
2008 George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize
2001 R&B 40: A Soul Spectacular
2000 Biography (08/30/01)
2000 Words and Music By Leiber & Stoller
2000 Wayne Brady Show (ABC)
1995 Ed Sullivan Presents: Rock 'n' Roll Revolution: The British Invade America
1995 Rock & Roll
More Credits >>