Related Artists

Albert King


Albert Collins


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Little Milton


Muddy Waters


Buddy Guy


John Lee Hooker


Howlin' Wolf


Millie Jackson


Johnnie Taylor

B.B. King


Home > Music > K > King, B.B.


Birth Name: Riley King
Born: 1925/09/16
Birth Place: Itta Bena, Mississippi, U.S.
Years Active: 1947–present
Genres: Blues, Electric Blues, Blues-rock, Memphis Blues, Soul Blues, Rock And Roll

Riley B. King (born September 16, 1925), known by the stage name B.B. King, is an American blues guitarist and singer-songwriter acclaimed for his expressive singing and guitar playing. In 1949, King began recording songs under contract with Los Angeles-based RPM Records. Many of King's early recordings were produced by Sam Phillips, who later founded Sun Records. Before his RPM contract, King had debuted on Bullet Records by issuing the single "Miss Martha King" (1949), which did not chart well. Later, King toured the entire "Chitlin' circuit" and 1956 became a record-breaking year, with 342 concerts booked. The same year he founded his own record label, Blues Boys Kingdom, with headquarter... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to B.B. King
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Slidin' And Glidin'
On: Spotlight On Lucille
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues With B.B.
On: Spotlight On Lucille
$1.29 Buy Song
King Of Guitar
On: Spotlight On Lucille
$1.29 Buy Song
Jump With B.B.
On: Spotlight On Lucille
$1.29 Buy Song
38th Street Blues
On: Spotlight On Lucille
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
King,_B.B.
View All Pictures >>


Videos: