Kina Grannis Biography

107k
Listen to Kina Grannis
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > K > Kina Grannis > Biography


Birth Name: Kina Kasuya Grannis
Born: 1985/08/04
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Acoustic, Pop


Kina Grannis (born August 4, 1985) is an American guitarist and singer-songwriter. Grannis was the winner of the Doritos Crash the Super Bowl contest. As a result of winning, she earned a recording contract with Interscope Records and had her music video played during the commercials of Super Bowl XLII.

Grannis enrolled at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles in 2003. Two years later, staff members of the University's Thornton School of Music asked her to produce an album in their music and music industry departments. That album, “Sincerely, Me,” was released the same year.

In 2006, Grannis recorded and self-released two more albums, “One More in the Attic” and “In Memory of the Singing Bridge.” In November 2007, she created a YouTube account and began posting videos of her songs online. Her first video, "”Message From Your Heart,” was entered into Doritos Crash the Super Bowl contest. The contest, in which she won, landed her a contract with Interscope Records. Her YouTube videos have received more than 77 million views and have propelled her to become one of YouTube's most popular personalities.

Grannis planned to work with Interscope Records to produce a new album but in January 2009, she announced that she was leaving the label to be an independent artist.

Her album, “Stairwells” was released in February 2010 and included many original songs already appearing on YouTube, as well as three previously unreleased songs, “World in Front of Me,” “In Your Arms” and “Mr. Sun.” “Stairwells” debuted at #139 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, #5 on the Internet Albums chart, #2 on the Heatseekers chart and #18 on the Independent Albums chart.


Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z