Related Artists

Martha Reeves & The Vandellas


The Moments


The Supremes


Barbara Mason


The Four Tops


The Delfonics


The Intruders


The Marvelettes


Gladys Knight & The Pips


The Dells

Kim Weston


Home > Music > K > Kim Weston


Birth Name: Agatha Natalie Weston
Born: 1939/12/30
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1963 - present
Genres: Soul, R&B

Kim Weston was born on December 20, 1939 in Detroit, Michigan. Weston's birth name was Agatha Nathalia Weston, and she is an American soul singer. Weston had a string of big hits in the 1960s, such as "Love Me All the Way," which peaked at #24 on Billboard's R&B Chart, and "Take Me in Your Arms," which peaked at #4 on Billboard’s R&B Chart. Weston's talent was spotted early on and at the age of twenty-two she was signed to Motown Records, who put out her first hit song in 1961. Weston's biggest success was duet with Marvin Gaye's, "It Takes Two" in 1966. However, Weston was unhappy with Motown and left in 1967, and would go on to sue the label over royalties. Weston signed with MGM Record... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kim Weston
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
It Takes Two
On: The Very Best Of Marvin Gaye
$1.29 Buy Song
It Takes Two
On: Anthology
$1.29 Buy Song
It Takes Two
On: Love Songs: Greatest Duets
$1.29 Buy Song
It's Got To Be A Miracle (This Thing Called L…
On: Love Songs: Greatest Duets
$1.29 Buy Song
I Want You 'Round
On: Love Songs: Greatest Duets
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>