Related Artists

Uncle Kracker


John Mellencamp


Darius Rucker


Zac Brown Band


Black Stone Cherry


38 Special


ZZ Top


Puddle Of Mudd


Sheryl Crow


Theory Of A Deadman

Kid Rock Biography


Home > Music > K > Kid Rock > Biography


Birth Name: Robert James Ritchie
Born: 1971/01/17
Birth Place: Romeo, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Southern Rock, Rap Metal, Heavy Metal, Country, Hip Hop


Robert James “Bob” Ritchie (born January 17, 1971), known by his stage name Kid Rock, is an American singer-songwriter and rapper with five Grammy Award nominations.

His debut album, “Grits Sandwiches for Breakfast,” was released by Jive Records in 1990. Following its release, Kid Rock was dropped by Jive and became an independent artist. In 1992, he signed to a small Brooklyn based imprint called Contiuum. He was dropped from Continuum after releasing “The Polyfuze Method” in 1993 and started his own Top Dog record label which issued “Early Morning Stoned Pimp,” in 1996.

In 1997, he was signed to Atlantic Records. He released his mainstream debut album, “Devil Without a Cause,” in August 1998. The album would be certified diamond by the RIAA and go on to sell 11 million copies in the United States behind the hits, “Bawitdaba,””Cowboy” and “Only God Knows Why.”

In 2000, he released “The History of Rock,” a compilation of tracks from 1993's “The Polyfuze Method” and 1996's “Early Mornin Stoned Pimp.”

“Cocky” was released in 2001 as the official follow up to “Devil Without a Cause” and sold 5 million copies. It peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified 5× platinum. He crossed over to the country charts with “Picture,” a duet with Sheryl Crow.

That was followed by 2003's the #8 and platinum selling studio album, “Kid Rock” and 2006's “Live Trucker.” “Live Trucker” was Kid Rock's first live release.

In 2007, Kid Rock made his comeback with “Rock N Roll Jesus,” which topped the Billboard 200 and been certified 3× platinum. Kid Rock had his biggest hit to date with “All Summer Long.” It reached #1 in eight countries and peaked at #23 on the Billboard Hot 100 strictly from radio airplay.

In 2010 Kid Rock released, “Born Free,” a collaboration album featuring several high profile artists from rock, country and rap. The single, “Born Free,” peaked at #31 on the Billboard Rock Songs chart. The album peaked at #5 on the Billboard 200 chart and has been certified gold by the RIAA.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome