Related Artists

Amon Tobin


DJ Krush


DJ Vadim


Four Tet

Kid Koala


Home > Music > K > Kid Koala


Birth Name: Eric San
Born: 1974
Birth Place: Vancouver, Montreal
Genres: Turntablism

Kid Koala (born Eric San, 1974) is a Canadian DJ, turntablist, musician and an author of graphic novels. He is signed to the British record label Ninja Tune, is a member of alternative hip hop supergroup Deltron 3030 and The Slew. He has also made appearances with many other artists from Amon Tobin to the Preservation Hall Jazz Band and has made contributions to Lovage, Peeping Tom, Gorillaz and numerous other projects. Kid Koala is well known for his enigmatic style of turntablism, which uses an unusual collection of samples. He has been known to use samples of music from Charlie Brown television specials, old comedy sketch routines (including those that mock turntablism), people sneezing,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kid Koala
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Static's Waltz
On: Return Of The DJ, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Tale Of Five Cities
On: My Vinyl Weighs A Ton
$0.99 Buy Song
Strat Hear
On: Some Of My Best Friends Are Djs
$0.99 Buy Song
Basin Street Blues
On: Some Of My Best Friends Are Djs
$0.99 Buy Song
Flu Season
On: Some Of My Best Friends Are Djs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kid_Koala
Kid_Koala


Videos: