Kid Cudi Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > K > Kid Cudi > Biography


Birth Name: Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi
Born: 1984/01/30
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Alternative Rock, Neo-psychedelia

Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi (born January 30, 1984), better known by his stage name Kid Cudi, sometimes stylized as KiD CuDi, is an American rapper, singer and actor. Kid Cudi was born in Cleveland, Ohio and grew up in the suburb of Shaker Heights.

He first gained major attention after the release of his debut mixtape, "A Kid Named Cudi." The mixtape quickly caught the attention of Kanye West, which in turn spawned his signing to GOOD Music later that year.

Kid Cudi was featured on Kanye West's 2008 album, "808s & Heartbreak," helping to write "Heartless" which peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and singing with West on the track, "Welcome to Heartbreak," which peaked at #87 on the Pop 100 chart.

Kid Cudi's debut album "Man on the Moon: The End of Day" was released on Universal Motown Records in September 2009 and peaked at #4 on both the Billboard 200 Albums chart and Billboard Top Rap Albums chart. It later became certified gold by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). The single "Day 'n' Nite" reached the Top 5 of the Billboard Hot 100 and Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs charts.

"Man on the Moon II: The Legend of Mr. Rager," his second studio album, was released in November 2010 by GOOD Music and Universal Motown. The album debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200 and reached #1 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and Top Rap Albums charts. It featured the singles, "REVOFEV,” “Erase Me” featuring Kanye West and “Mr. Rager.”




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS