Related Artists

Evelyn "Champagne" King


Rene & Angela


DeBarge


Rufus


Stephanie Mills


Earth, Wind & Fire


Phyllis Hyman


Kool & The Gang


One Way


Michael Franks

Chaka Khan


Home > Music > K > Khan, Chaka


Birth Name: Yvette Marie Stevens
Born: 1953/03/23
Birth Place: North Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1969-1978, 1983 (Groups) 1978-Present (Solo)
Genres: R&B, Funk, Soul, Pop, Jazz, Rock

Chaka Khan (born Yvette Marie Stevens, March 23, 1953) is an American singer-songwriter who gained fame in the 1970s as the front woman and focal point of the funk band Rufus. While still a member of the group in 1978, Khan embarked on a successful solo career. Her signature hits, both with Rufus and solo, include “Tell Me Something Good,” “Sweet Thing,” “Ain't Nobody,” “I'm Every Woman,” “I Feel for You” and “Through the Fire.” In 1972 she joined the band Rufus, and in 1973, Rufus released their self-titled debut album. “Tell Me Something Good,” became the group's breakthrough hit, reaching #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in 1974, later winning the grou... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chaka Khan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Love Me Still
On: Party Of Five: Music From The Series
$0.99 Buy Song
Skit A (Interview)-Watch What You Say
On: Jazzmatazz, Vol.II: The New Reality
$1.29 Buy Song
Everything Changes
On: The Woman I Am
$0.99 Buy Song
Give Me All
On: The Woman I Am
$0.99 Buy Song
Telephone
On: The Woman I Am
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
Khan,_Chaka
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>