Kevin Shields


Home > Music > K > Kevin Shields


Birth Name: Kevin Patrick Shields
Born: 1963/05/21
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Shoegazing, Avant-garde

Kevin Patrick Shields (born May 21, 1963) is an American-born, Irish-raised vocalist, guitarist, and producer of London-based, alternative rock band My Bloody Valentine. After My Bloody Valentine went on hiatus in the early 90s, Shields had got work remixing and producing various musical acts. He has also played sporadically with Primal Scream since 1997. In 2003, he contributed music to the motion picture ''Lost in Translation'', and was nominated a BAFTA for his efforts. Rolling Stone included Shields at number 95 on their list of the 100 greatest guitarist of all time in 2003 as well. More recently, Shields had provided musical accompaniment to Patti Smith's reading of her book ''The C... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kevin Shields
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Paved Fury
On: Thrash Sabbatical
$0.99 Buy Song
Motor Hands
On: Thrash Sabbatical
$0.99 Buy Song
The Coral Sea: Performance II, Part Four (Sep…
On: The Coral Sea
$0.99 Buy Song
The Coral Sea: Performance I, Part One (June …
On: The Coral Sea
$0.99 Buy Song
The Coral Sea: Performance I, Part Two (June …
On: The Coral Sea
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>