Related Artists

Joe Diffie


Mark Chesnutt


Collin Raye


Sawyer Brown


Keith Whitley


John Anderson


Aaron Tippin


Marty Stuart


Billy Dean


Lee Ann Womack

Sammy Kershaw


Home > Music > K > Kershaw, Sammy


Birth Name: Samuel Paul Kershaw
Born: 1958/02/24
Birth Place: Kaplan, Vermilion Parish, Louisiana, USA
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Country

Sammy Kershaw (born Samuel Paul Kershaw, February 24, 1958, Kaplan, Louisiana) is an American country music artist. One of Kershaw's demo tapes made its way to Mercury Records, which released his debut album “Don't Go Near the Water” in 1991. This album was certified platinum by the RIAA, and it produced four hit singles. The lead-off, “Cadillac Style,” went to #3 in late 1991-early 1992, followed by the #12 title track, “Yard Sale” at #17, and finally “Anywhere but Here” at #10. Kershaw's second album, “Haunted Heart,” followed in 1993. Its lead-off single, “She Don't Know She's Beautiful,” became his first #1 hit in April of that year. Following it was the title tr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sammy Kershaw
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Racing With My Heart
On: Nascar Runnin' Wide Open
$0.99 Buy Song
Anywhere But Here
On: Don't Go Near The Water
$1.29 Buy Song
Every Third Monday
On: Don't Go Near The Water
$0.99 Buy Song
Harbor For A Lonely Heart
On: Don't Go Near The Water
$0.69 Buy Song
Yard Sale
On: Don't Go Near The Water
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kershaw,_Sammy
Kershaw,_Sammy
Kershaw,_Sammy
Kershaw,_Sammy
Kershaw,_Sammy
Kershaw,_Sammy