Related Artists

Arturo Sandoval


Cannonball Adderley Sextet


Buddy Rich


Count Basie


Chet Baker


Benny Goodman


Charles Mingus


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Duke Ellington


Chick Corea

Stan Kenton


Home > Music > K > Kenton, Stan


Birth Name: Stanley Newcomb Kenton
Born: 1911/12/15
Birth Place: Wichita, Kansas, United States
Died: 1979/08/25
Years Active: 1930s-1970s
Genres: Jazz, West Coast Jazz, Swing Music

Stanley Newcomb Kenton (December 15, 1911 – August 25, 1979) was a pianist, composer, and arranger who led a highly innovative, influential, and often controversial American jazz orchestra. In later years he was widely active as an educator.

Music:
Listen to Stan Kenton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
All I Want For Christmas (Is My Two Front Tee…
On: Christmas For Kids: From One To Ninety-Two
$1.29 Buy Song
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
On: Duet
$1.29 Buy Song
Lonely Woman
On: Duet
$1.29 Buy Song
Just The Way I Am
On: Duet
$1.29 Buy Song
You're Mine, You!
On: Duet
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>