Related Artists

Dave Koz


Rick Braun


Gerald Albright


George Howard


Kim Waters


Najee


Kirk Whalum


Richard Elliot


Euge Groove


Freddie Jackson

Kenny G


Home > Music > K > Kenny G


Birth Name: Kenneth Bruce Gorelick
Born: 1956/06/05
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Years Active: 1973–1982 (group), 1982–present (solo)
Genres: Smooth Jazz, Adult Contemporary

Kenneth Bruce Gorelick (born June 5, 1956), better known by his stage name Kenny G, is a Grammy winning American, adult contemporary and smooth jazz saxophonist. Kenny G is the biggest-selling instrumental musician of the modern era, with global sales totaling more than 75 million albums. Kenny G's career started with a job as a sideman for Barry White's Love Unlimited Orchestra in 1973 while 17 and still in high school. He continued to play professionally while studying for a major in accounting at the University of Washington. Kenny G signed with Arista Records as a solo artist in 1982, after label president Clive Davis heard his rendition of ABBA's "Dancing Queen". He has releas... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kenny G
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Missing You Now (Feat. Kenny G)
On: Time, Love & Tenderness
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: By The Time This Night Is Over (With…
On: Karaoke Pop: The Most Beautifullest Thing In …
$0.99 Buy Song
Januari (Feat. Kenny G)
On: Private Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Even If My Heart Would Break
On: The Bodyguard: Original Soundtrack Album
$0.99 Buy Song
Love On The Rise
On: Gravity
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
Kenny_G
View All Pictures >>


Videos: