Related Artists

Art Blakey

Dexter Gordon

Wayne Shorter

Freddie Hubbard

Cannonball Adderley

Grant Green

Billy Cobham

Donald Byrd

Wes Montgomery

Kenny Dorham

Home > Music > K > Kenny Dorham

Birth Name: McKinley Howard Dorham
Born: 1924/08/30
Birth Place: Fairfield, Texas
Died: 1972/12/05
Genres: Bebop, Mainstream Jazz, Hard Bop

McKinley Howard (Kenny) Dorham (August 30, 1924 - December 5, 1972) was an American jazz trumpeter, singer, and composer born in Fairfield, Texas. Dorham's talent is frequently lauded by critics and other musicians, but he never received the kind of attention from the jazz establishment that many of his peers did. For this reason, his name has become (in the words of writer Gary Giddins) "virtually synonymous with ''underrated''." He also composed the jazz standard "Blue Bossa," which appears on Joe Henderson's album ''Page One''.

Listen to Kenny Dorham
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
In 'N Out
On: In 'N Out
$1.69 Buy Song
On: In 'N Out
$1.29 Buy Song
On: In 'N Out
$1.29 Buy Song
Short Story
On: In 'N Out
$1.29 Buy Song
Brown's Town
On: In 'N Out
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>