Related Artists

Simian Mobile Disco


Thursday


Gus Gus


The Kills


Kaiser Chiefs


Bloc Party


The Raveonettes


Cut Copy


LCD Soundsystem


Rilo Kiley

Kenna


Home > Music > K > Kenna


Birth Name: Kenna Zemedkun
Birth Place: ca 1978, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Electronica, Funk, Indie Rock

Kenna Zemedkun (Ge'ez: ኬና ዜሜደኩነ), the Grammy Nominated artist, known professionally as simply Kenna, is an Ethiopian-born American musician. The eldest son of an immigrant family that relocated to Cincinnati, Ohio (and later raised in Virginia Beach, Virginia), Kenna began to express an interest in music upon receiving a copy of U2's ''The Joshua Tree''. The way he was discovered and the obstacles he faced to land a record deal are briefly discussed in Malcolm Gladwell's 2005 book ''Blink''. His track "Say Goodbye To Love" was nominated for Best Urban/Alternative Performance in the 2009 Grammy Awards.

Music:
Listen to Kenna
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sunday After You (Burning Down Mix)
On: Sunday After You
$0.99 Buy Song
Freetime
On: Freetime (Martini Ranch Mix)
$0.99 Buy Song
Freetime
On: Freetime (Junior Vasquez Earth Mix)
$0.99 Buy Song
Freetime
On: Freetime (Hello Kenna Mix)
$0.99 Buy Song
Freetime
On: Cheap Date
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
Kenna
View All Pictures >>