R. Kelly

107k
Listen to R. Kelly
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > K > Kelly, R.


News:
R. Kelly Sidesteps Question About His Transgender Child
10 Musicians You Either Adore Or Loathe
Lady Gaga's 'Do What U Want' Video Scrapped Over Terry Richardson Scandal
25 Best R&B Albums Of 2013
Beyoncé Makes It 5 Number One Albums In A Row
More News >>

Albums:

The Essential R. Kelly

Make The World Go Round

Black Panties (Deluxe Version) (Parental Advi…

Black Panties (Parental Advisory)

Black Panties (Edited)
All Albums >>


Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Sylvester Kelly
Born: 1967/01/08
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Hip Hop, Gospel

Robert Sylvester Kelly (born January 8, 1967), best known by the stage name R. Kelly, is an American R&B singer-songwriter, rapper, and record producer. R. Kelly debuted with the group Public Announcement in 1992 with the album “Born Into the '90s” that included two singles that reached #1 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart "Honey Love" and "Slow Dance (Hey Mr. DJ).” Kelly made his solo debut in 1993 with “12 Play,” including the gold-certified single "Sex Me" and another #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles and R&B charts, "Bump n' Grind.” R. Kelly also became a producer and songwriter for other artists, including Aaliyah and Michael Jackson. In 1995, R. Kelly release... Continue Bio >>

Photo Gallery:
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
Kelly,_R.
View All Pictures >>

Video News:

Tickets:
08/29/2014 Nationwide Arena
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2004-11-05 Fade to Black
2012 Trapped in the Closet: Part Three
2010 2010 Soul Train Awards
2005 16th Annual Billboard Music Awards
2005 25 Strong! The BET Silver Anniversary Special
More Credits >>


Related Artists:
Keith Sweat Makaveli Jodeci Jaheim Anita Baker The Isley Brothers The S.O.S. Band Donell Jones Mary J. Blige Avant
More >>




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS