Kelis Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > K > Kelis > Biography


Birth Name: Kelis Rogers
Born: 1979/08/21
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Pop, Dance, R&B, Hip Hop, Soul, Electronica

Kelis Jones (née Rogers, born August 21, 1979), known professionally as Kelis, is an American musical artist. She is a BRIT Award winner, Q Award winner, NME Award winner, and has been nominated for two Grammy Awards. Kelis has sold over 6 million album and singles worldwide.

At age sixteen, she left her parents' home and was signed to Virgin four years later. Her debut single, “Caught out There,” was released in 1999, and reached #54 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, and #4 in the United Kingdom.

Her debut album, “Kaleidoscope,” was released in December 1999 and charted at #144 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. In the U.K, it was certified gold. Two more singles were released from the album, “Good Stuff” and “Get Along with You,” and charted moderately well internationally.

In 2001, she released her second studio album, “Wanderland,” which was not released in the U.S. and the only single, “Young, Fresh n' New,” charted poorly.

In 2003, Kelis signed to Arista and released the hit single “Milkshake.” The song reached #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart, becoming her highest charting single to date. The song was the lead single for her third album, “Tasty,” which was released in December 2003. Following the album release, Arista folded and Kelis was transferred to Jive. In Europe, she was still signed to Virgin, and singles continued to be released there. “Tasty” was certified gold in the U.S., becoming Kelis' first album to be certified by the RIAA.

In 2006, she released her first album with Jive, “Kelis Was Here.” The album was preceded by the lead single, “Bossy.” The single was certified 2x platinum in the U.S., but failed to reach the Top 20 in most countries. The album debuted at #10 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album's third single, “Lil Star,” featured Cee-Lo Green, and reached #3 in the UK and #8 in Ireland.

In late 2007, Jive dropped Kelis, and she was signed to Interscope and will.i.am music group in 2009. She released her fifth studio album, “Flesh Tone,” in May 2010. The album saw Kelis departing from her previous R&B sound, and adapting a new dance sound. The album was preceded by the lead single, “Acapella,” which peaked at #1 on the Billboard Dance Club Songs chart. “4th of July (Fireworks),” the second single, reached #4 on the Dance chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z