Related Artists

Keith Emerson


Home > Music > K > Keith Emerson


Birth Name: Keith Noel Emerson
Born: 1944/11/02
Birth Place: Todmorden, England
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Progressive Rock

Keith Noel Emerson (born 2 November 1944, Todmorden, West Yorkshire) is a British keyboard player and composer. Formerly a member of the Keith Emerson Trio, John Brown's Bodies, The T-Bones, V.I.P.s, P.P. Arnold's backing band, and The Nice (which evolved from P.P. Arnold's band), he started Emerson, Lake & Palmer (ELP), one of the early supergroups, in 1970. Following the breakup of ELP, ''circa'' 1979, Emerson had modest success with Emerson, Lake & Powell in the 1980s. ELP reunited during the early 90s. Emerson also reunited The Nice in 2002 for a tour. An album titled ''Keith Emerson Band Featuring Marc Bonilla'' was released in Aug/Sept 2008.

Music:
Listen to Keith Emerson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
In The Flesh?
On: Back Against The Wall: A Tribute To Pink Floy…
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Flesh
On: Back Against The Wall: A Tribute To Pink Floy…
$0.99 Buy Song
Waiting For The Worms
On: Back Against The Wall: A Tribute To Pink Floy…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Score
On: Live In Concert & More...
$0.99 Buy Song
Touch & Go
On: Live In Concert & More...
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>