Related Artists

Trace Adkins


Montgomery Gentry


Brooks & Dunn


Alan Jackson


Blake Shelton


Travis Tritt


Brad Paisley


Dierks Bentley


Kenny Chesney


George Strait

Toby Keith Biography


Home > Music > K > Keith, Toby > Biography


Birth Name: Toby Keith Covel
Born: 1961/07/08
Birth Place: Clinton, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Country


Toby Keith Covel (born July 8, 1961), best known as Toby Keith, is an American country music singer-songwriter, record producer and actor.

Keith released his first four studio albums — 1993's “Toby Keith,” 1994's “Boomtown,” 1996's “Blue Moon” and 1997's “Dream Walkin',” as well as a Greatest Hits package for various divisions of Mercury Records before exiting in 1998. These albums all earned gold or higher certification, and produced several chart singles, including his debut “Should've Been a Cowboy,” which topped the Billboard Country Songs chart and was the most played country song of the 1990s. The song has received three million spins since then, according to Broadcast Music Incorporated.

Signed to Nashville DreamWorks in 1998, Keith released his breakthrough single “How Do You Like Me Now?!” that year. This song, the title track to his 1999 album of the same name, was the #1 Billboard Country song of 2000, and one of several chart-toppers during his tenure on DreamWorks Nashville. His next three albums, 2001’s “Pull My Chain,” 2002’s “Unleashed” and 2003’s “Shock'n Y'all,” produced three #1 hits each, and all of the albums were certified multi-platinum. A second Greatest Hits package followed in 2004, and after that, he released “Honkytonk University” in 2005.

When Dreamworks closed in 2005, Keith founded his own label, Show Dog Nashville, which became part of Show Dog-Universal Music in December 2009. He has released five studio albums on this label, 2006's “White Trash with Money,” 2007's “Big Dog Daddy,” 2008's “That Don't Make Me a Bad Guy,” 2009's “American Ride” 2010's “Bullets in the Gun” and 2011’s “Clancy’s Tavern” as well as the compilation “35 Biggest Hits.”

Keith also made his acting debut in 2005, starring in the film “Broken Bridges” and co-starred with comedian Rodney Carrington in the 2008 film “Beer for My Horses.”

Keith has charted more than 40 singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart, including 19 #1 hits and 16 additional Top 10 hits.