Related Artists

Robin Trower


Buddy Guy


Jonny Lang


Joe Bonamassa


Steely Dan


Neil Young


Muddy Waters


Taj Mahal


Robert Johnson


Bonnie Raitt

Keb' Mo'


Home > Music > K > Keb' Mo'


Birth Name: Kevin Moore
Born: 1951/10/03
Birth Place: Compton, California, United States
Years Active: 1980–1982, 1993–present
Genres: Delta Blues, Country Blues, Blues

Keb' Mo' (born Kevin Moore, October 3, 1951) is an American blues singer, guitarist, and songwriter currently living in Nashville, Tennessee, United States. From early on he had an appreciation for the blues and gospel music. By adolescence he was already an accomplished guitarist. Keb' Mo' started his musical career playing the steel drums and upright bass in a calypso band. He moved on to play in a variety of blues and backup bands throughout the 1970s and 1980s. He first started recording in the early 1970s with Jefferson Airplane violinist Papa John Creach through an R&B group. Creach hired him when Moore was just 21 years old. Moore appeared on four of Creach's albums, “Filthy!,” ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Keb' Mo'
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Letter To Tracy
On: Slow Down
$0.99 Buy Song
Rainmaker
On: Slow Down
$0.99 Buy Song
Muddy Water
On: Slow Down
$0.99 Buy Song
Everything I Need
On: Slow Down
$0.99 Buy Song
Soon As I Get Paid
On: Slow Down
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Keb'_Mo'
Keb'_Mo'
Keb'_Mo'
Keb'_Mo'
Keb'_Mo'