Related Artists

Fiji

Keali'i Reichel Biography


Home > Music > K > Keali'i Reichel > Biography


Birth Name: Carleton Lewis Kealiinaniaimokuokalani Reichel
Born: 1961
Birth Place: Lahaina, Hawaii, USA
Genres: Hawaiian Music


Carleton Lewis Kealiinaniaimokuokalani Reichel (born 1961) popularly known as Kealii Reichel, is a popular and bestselling singer, songwriter, choreographer, dancer, chanter, scholar, teacher, and personality from the State of Hawaii. He has spent his life educating the world about Hawaiian culture through music and dance.

Kealii (pronounced Kay-ah-LEE-ee) Reichel was born and raised on the island of Maui. Reichel grew up in the town of Lahaina where he attended Lahainaluna High School, however he spent weekends and summers with his maternal grandmother in the plantation town of Pāia. At the age of 24, Reichel was convicted of theft, and was sentenced to community service, which involved a study of Hawaiian culture. This marked a turning point in his life, as he decided to devote the rest of his life to the study and promotion of Hawaiian culture.

Reichel was one of the founding directors for , a Hawaiian language immersion pre-school. He has taught Hawaiian culture and language at the University of Hawaii's, Maui Community College, and he was the Cultural Resource Specialist and curator at the in Wailuku.