Ke$ha Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > K > Ke$ha > Biography


Birth Name: Kesha Rose Sebert
Born: 1987/03/01
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Electropop, Dance-pop

Kesha Rose Sebert (born March 1, 1987), better known by the mononym Kesha (stylized Ke$ha), is an American pop singer-songwriter and rapper. Her music incorporates elements of dance-pop, and she uses a spoken word rapping style on many songs.

In 2005, at eighteen, Kesha was signed to Dr. Luke's record label and publishing company. Although an active musician since then, singing background vocals and writing songs for other artists, her breakthrough only came in early 2009 after appearing on Flo Rida's #1 single, “Right Round.”

Kesha's debut album, “Animal,” released January 2010, debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album spawned four singles, of which the debut single, “Tik Tok,” topped the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart for nine consecutive weeks and, as of July 2010, sold five million copies. “Blah Blah Blah,” “Your Love Is My Drug” and “Take It Off” were also released as singles. All three songs reached the Top 10 and received gold and platinum certifications in the U.S. As of November 2010, she has sold over 29 million tracks worldwide.

“Animal” was later re-released as a deluxe EP in late 2010, entitled “Cannibal.” The album reached the Top 20 on the Billboard 200 and its lead single, “We R Who We R,” reached #1 in the U.S.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW