Kay Starr Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > K > Kay Starr > Biography


Birth Name: Katherine Laverne Starks
Born: 1922/07/21
Birth Place: Dougherty, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1939-present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz

Kay Starr (born July 21, 1922) is an American pop and jazz singer who enjoyed considerable success in the 1950s. She is best remembered for introducing two songs that became long running #1 hits in the 1950s, "Wheel of Fortune" and "The Rock And Roll Waltz".

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z