Related Artists

The Kingston Trio

Kate Wolf


Home > Music > K > Kate Wolf


Birth Name: Kathryn Louise Allen
Born: 1942/01/27
Died: 1986/12/10
Years Active: 1976–1986
Genres: Folk

Kate Wolf (Kathryn Louise Allen) (January 27, 1942 – December 10, 1986) was an American folk singer and songwriter. Though her career was relatively short, she had a significant impact on the folk music scene, and many musicians continue to cover her songs. Her best-known compositions include "Here in California", "Love Still Remains", "Across the Great Divide", "Unfinished Life", and "Give Yourself to Love". Born in San Francisco, California, she started her music career in the band Wildwood Flower before recording ten records as a solo artist. Her songs have since been recorded by artists such as Nanci Griffith and Emmylou Harris (whose recording of "Love Still Remains" was nominated fo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kate Wolf
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Give Yourself To Love
On: Give Yourself To Love: Recorded Live In Conce…
$0.99 Buy Song
Desert Wind
On: Give Yourself To Love: Recorded Live In Conce…
$0.99 Buy Song
Peaceful Easy Feeling
On: Give Yourself To Love: Recorded Live In Conce…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Ballad Of Weaverville
On: Give Yourself To Love: Recorded Live In Conce…
$0.99 Buy Song
Green Eyes
On: Give Yourself To Love: Recorded Live In Conce…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>