Kaskade Biography

107k
Listen to Kaskade
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > K > Kaskade > Biography


Birth Name: Ryan Raddon
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: House, Trance, Deep House, Lounge


Kaskade (born Ryan Raddon, February 25, 1971 in Evanston, Illinois) is an American DJ and record producer. Kaskade took his stage name from a nature book when he saw a picture of a waterfall and a co-worker agreed “cascade” was a good choice, but he then changed the spelling.

In May 2000, Kaskade moved to San Francisco and began working as an A&R assistant for Om Records. He released his first single, “What I Say,” on the label in 2001. His debut album, “It’s You, It’s Me” was released on Om in 2003.

“In the Moment,” his second LP, produced Kaskade's first Top 10 single with “Steppin' Out” reaching #5 on the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart and #6 on the Dance Radio Airplay chart. The fourth single to be released from the album, "Everything," reached #1 on the Hot Dance Club Play chart.

His third album, “The Calm” was a digital-only release in early 2006. Kaskade's fourth solo album “Love Mysterious” was released in September 2006. The first single from the album, “Be Still,” reached #4 on the Hot Dance Club Play chart. The single featured vocalist Sunsun, and includes remixes by Jay-J and Robbie Rivera. The follow up single “Stars Align" hit number #8 on the Hot Dance Airplay chart and #11 on the Hot Dance Club Play chart. The album’s third single, “Sorry,” was his third consecutive Top 10 hit on the Hot Dance Airplay Chart, at #9. Dirty South provided a remix for “Sorry,” which in 2008 was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Remixed Recording.

Upon signing with Ultra Records in late 2006, Kaskade subsequently left Om Records, issuing his last Om album, “Here & Now” in 2006.

Kaskade worked with Canadian house/electronic DJ/artist deadmau5 to produce tracks on Strobelite Seduction, including the first single “Move For Me.” The single became his fifth Top 10 hit on the Hot Dance Airplay Chart, becoming his first #1 hit on the chart. The follow-up single, “Angel On My Shoulder,” also found success on the dance chart, placing at #5. “I Remember,” another collaboration with Deadmau5, became his first UK hit, peaking inside the Top 15 on the U.K. Singles chart. The single became his second chart topper on the Billboard Dance chart.

In 2010, he added another #1 Billboard Hot Dance Airplay track to his credit with “Dynasty,” featuring Haley Gibby on vocals. The single was the title track to his 20210 Ultra Records full-length release.

He released the album, “Fire & Ice,” through Ultra in 2011. It featured guest appearances from Neon Trees, Skrillex, Dada Life and Skylar Grey among others.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z