Related Artists

Glenn Jones

Meli'sa Morgan

Lalah Hathaway

Randy Crawford

Alexander O'Neal

Angela Bofill

Michael Henderson

Ashford & Simpson

Rene & Angela

Con Funk Shun


Home > Music > K > Kashif

Birth Name: Michael Jones
Born: 1959
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1983 - Present
Genres: Electronic, R&B, Soul, Post-disco, Electrofunk

Kashif (born Michael Jones in 1959) is an American multi-instrumentalist, singer, songwriter and record producer. Kashif became well-known from playing keyboards in the renowned funk band B.T. Express. He played synthesizer bass using the miniMoog while touring with the group. After leaving the band in the early 1980s, Kashif recorded demos with the band Stepping Stone, which led to his eventual solo signing with Arista Records. Introduced to Arista by Gerry Griffith it's A&R Director in 1983, his self-titled debut ''Kashif'' (1983) spawned the hits "I Just Gotta Have You (Lover Turn Me On)," "Stone Love," "Help Yourself to My Love," and "Say Something Love." With this release, Kashif was w... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Kashif
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Love Changes
On: Do You Still Love Me?: The Best Of Meli'sa Mo…
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Down
On: Music From My Mind
$0.99 Buy Song
Lover's Holiday
On: Music From My Mind
$0.99 Buy Song
You Make Me Swear
On: Music From My Mind
$0.99 Buy Song
Black Woman
On: Music From My Mind
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>