Related Artists

Mr. Vegas

Busy Signal


Lady Saw


Bounty Killer

Dennis Brown

Tarrus Riley

Beenie Man

Elephant Man

Vybz Kartel

Home > Music > K > Kartel, Vybz

Birth Name: Adijah Palmer
Born: 1976/01/07
Birth Place: Portmore, Jamaica
Years Active: 2002 – Present
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall, Reggae Fusion

Adijah Palmer (born January 7, 1976), better known as Vybz Kartel, is a Jamaican dancehall artist and lyricist. Kartel has had several collaborations with international hip hop and pop stars. He has released two albums for the UK/US based label Greensleeves Records. He was also featured twice on the Def Jamaica project, and nominated for the Source, VIBE and UK MOBO awards, although his 2004 UK MOBO award nomination was withdrawn amidst controversy over allegedly homophobic content of his lyrics. Towards the end of 2006, due to disagreements and internal rivalries, Vybz Kartel left The Alliance, a group of dancehall artists founded by Bounty Killer. Tensions arose following Kartel's conti... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Vybz Kartel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Live It Up
On: Brighter Day (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
When Bad Man Drive By
On: Gallop Rhythm
$0.99 Buy Song
Chocolate Eyes
On: Summer Bounce (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Mix 2 Di Max
On: Summer Bounce (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Nuh Bad Like We (Raw)
On: Gangsta Gangsta Riddim
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>