Related Artists

Paul Kantner


Home > Music > K > Kantner, Paul


Birth Name: Paul Lorin Kantner
Born: 1941/03/17
Birth Place: San Francisco, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Psychedelic Rock, Folk Rock, Acid Rock

Paul Lorin Kantner was born March 17, 1941 in San Francisco and is an American rock musician, known for co-founding the psychedelic rock band Jefferson Airplane and its spin-off band Jefferson Starship. Although the band was originally formed by Marty Balin, Kantner eventually became the spokesman for Jefferson Airplane and captained the group through various successions or incarnations of Jefferson Starship. Kantner is known as a political anarchist, and once advocated the use of psychedelic drugs such as LSD for mind expansion and spiritual growth, and is a prominent advocate of the legalization of marijuana. Kantner's mother died when he was just eight years old and his father, a travelin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Paul Kantner
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ballad Of The Chrome Nun
On: Baron Von Tollbooth & The Chrome Nun
$0.99 Buy Song
Fat
On: Baron Von Tollbooth & The Chrome Nun
$0.99 Buy Song
Flowers Of The Night
On: Baron Von Tollbooth & The Chrome Nun
$0.99 Buy Song
Walkin'
On: Baron Von Tollbooth & The Chrome Nun
$0.99 Buy Song
Your Mind Has Left Your Body
On: Baron Von Tollbooth & The Chrome Nun
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>