Related Artists

Louis Armstrong


Jack Johnson


Jason Mraz


Michael Bublé


Sarah McLachlan


Snow Patrol


John Mayer


Van Morrison


Elton John


Billy Joel

Israel Kamakawiwo'ole


Home > Music > K > Kamakawiwo'ole, Israel


Birth Name: Israel Kaʻanoʻi Kamakawiwoole
Born: 1959/05/20
Birth Place: Hawaii, USA
Died: 1997/06/26
Genres: Hawaiian

Israel “Iz” Kaʻanoʻi Kamakawiwo’ole was a Hawaiian musician, born May 20, 1959 in Honolulu, Hawaii. His Hawaiian name means “The Fearless Eyed,”’ which Kamakawiwo’ole was also known by. Kamakawiwo’ole was a skilled ukulele player and incorporated jazz and reggae music into his style. His music remains a prominent influence on Hawaiian culture. Kamakawiwoʻole was born into a musical family and a musical community, he began to play music and sing at the age of 11, with his influences being the Hawaiian entertainers, Peter Moon, Palani Vaughn and Don Ho While in college Kamakawiwo’ole met fellow musicians, Louis “Moon” Kauakahi, Sam Gray, and Jerome Koko, and formed the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Israel Kamakawiwo'ole
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Hawai'i '78 Introduction
On: Facing Future
$0.99 Buy Song
Ka Huila Wai
On: Facing Future
$0.99 Buy Song
'Ama'ama
On: Facing Future
$0.99 Buy Song
Panini Pua Kea
On: Facing Future
$0.99 Buy Song
Take Me Home Country Road
On: Facing Future
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>