Related Artists

Sho Baraka


Lecrae


Tedashii


Grits


Disciple


Family Force 5


Canton Jones


Stellar Kart


dc Talk


Demon Hunter

KJ-52


Home > Music > K > KJ-52


Birth Name: Jonah Kirsten Sorrentino
Born: 1975/06/26
Birth Place: Tampa, Florida
Years Active: 1993 - present
Genres: Christian Hip Hop

Jonah Sorrentino, better known by his stage name KJ-52, is a Christian rapper from Tampa, Florida. The "KJ" part of his name refers to his old rap alias, "King J. Mac," a name which he later described in one of his podcasts as "horribly cheesy." "52" (which is pronounced "five two", not fifty two) is a reference to the Biblical story of Jesus feeding the multitude with five loaves and two fish. He was awarded the Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year for "Never Look Away" and Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year at the GMA Dove Awards of 2007. On July 28, 2009, KJ-52 released "End of My Rope," which is the first single for his album "Five-Two Television." Musically, he is often compared to Eminem ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to KJ
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm Guilty
On: It's Pronounced "Five Two"
$0.99 Buy Song
Outro
On: It's Pronounced "Five Two"
$0.99 Buy Song
Welcome To Five Two's
On: It's Pronounced "Five Two"
$0.99 Buy Song
KJ Five Two
On: It's Pronounced "Five Two"
$0.99 Buy Song
Whoop, Whoop
On: It's Pronounced "Five Two"
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

KJ-52
KJ-52
KJ-52