Related Artists

Lorrie Morgan


Ricky Van Shelton


Charlie Rich


Pam Tillis


Tanya Tucker


Patty Loveless


Mary Chapin Carpenter


The Bellamy Brothers


Juice Newton


The Judds

K.T. Oslin Biography


Home > Music > K > K.T. Oslin > Biography


Birth Name: Kay Toinette Oslin
Born: 1942/05/15
Birth Place: Crossett, Arkansas, USA
Years Active: 1981 - present
Genres: Country


Kay Toinette Oslin was born on May 15, 1942 in Crossett, Arkansas and is a Country Music singer and songwriter. Oslin rose to fame in the 1980s through to the 1990s with a series of top ten hits on the Billboard Charts. Oslin grew up in Memphis, Tennessee and Houston, Texas, and relocated to New York City to pursue her career in music after she graduated college. Oslin got her start in music as part of a folk duo with singer Guy Clark. After playing the New York City club scene and going nowhere, Oslin moved to Nashville and began writing songs. Her first Top ten hit single came as a writer with the song, “Round The Clock Lovin'.” Oslin has released seven studio albums to date and charted more than fifteen singles on the Billboard Country Charts.

1987 saw Oslin sign with RCA Records and land her first hit single, “80s Ladies.” The song went on to become an anthem for Oslin and earned her a Grammy Award and a CMA 'Song of the Year' Award in 1988. Of note are her #1 hits: “Do Ya” (1987); “I'll Always Come Back” and “Hold Me” (1988); and “Come Next Monday” (1990). Her song, “Younger Men” was featured in the film, “White Palace” with Susan Sarandon and James Spader. As the 1990s emerged, Oslin's charting success began to wane somewhat as the musical climate began to change and grunge music dominated. Around this time, Oslin branched out into acting: Appearing in “Paradise” and “Evening Shade” with Burt Reynolds; and “The Thing Called Love” with Sandra Bullock and River Phoenix. 2001 marked the release of Oslin's eight studio album, “Live Close By, Visit Often.”