Related Artists

Raekwon


B.o.B


Jason Derulo


Bruno Mars


Cee-Lo Green


Example


The Polyphonic Spree


Mike Posner


Travie McCoy


Citizen Cope

K'Naan


Home > Music > K > K'Naan


Birth Name: Keinan Abdi Warsame
Born: 1978/02/01
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Hip Hop, World Music

K'naan (born February 1, 1978 Keinan Abdi Warsame) is a Somali Canadian poet, rapper, singer, songwriter and instrumentalist. K'naan became a friend and associate of Canadian promoter Sol Guy, who helped him secure a speaking engagement before the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in 1999, where K'naan performed a spoken word piece criticizing the UN for its failed aid missions to Somalia. One of the audience members, Senegalese singer Youssou N'Dour, was so impressed by the young MC's performance and courage that he invited him to contribute to his 2001 album “Building Bridges,” a project through which K'naan was able to tour the world. This project led to his work at other ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to K'Naan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
TV In The Radio
On: Attention Deficit (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
TV In The Radio
On: Attention Deficit (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Tamatant Tilay/Exodus (Feat. Tinariwen, K'naa…
On: The Imagine Project
$1.29 Buy Song
Summer Paradise (Feat. K'naan)
On: Get Your Heart On!
$1.29 Buy Song
World Cry (Feat. R. Kelly, Keri Hilson & K'NA…
On: King Of Hearts
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
K'Naan
View All Pictures >>




Facebook: