Related Artists

B.G.


Trick Daddy


Silkk The Shocker


Webbie


Made West Entertainment


Master P


Project Pat


Blood Raw


Young Buck


C-Murder

Juvenile Biography


Home > Music > J > Juvenile > Biography


Birth Name: Terius Gray
Born: 1975/03/26
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap, Bounce


Juvenile (born Terius Gray, March 26, 1975) is an American rapper and former member of the hip-hop group the Hot Boys .

At the age of 19, he began recording raps, releasing his debut album, “Being Myself,” in 1995. After the regional success of his debut , Juvenile signed to Cash Money Records. In 1997 Juvenile's debut album with Cash Money Records, “Solja Rags,” was released. It became popular among local rap audiences, and also saw some national success. Also in 1997 Juvenile joined the group the Hot Boys with fellow Cash Money rappers B.G., Turk and Lil Wayne, releasing their debut group album, titled “Get It How U Live!”

Juvenile's next album, titled “400 Degreez” was released in 1998. It was his national breakout as the album's singles “Ha” and later “Back That Azz Up,” both became very successful songs entering the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. Powered by these two singles “400 Degreez” hit #2 on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart, #9 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was eventually certified 4X platinum by the RIAA.

Over the next few years Juvenile released two more solo albums for Cash Money, “Tha G-Code” in 1999 and “Project English” in 2001. These albums each were fairly successful as they both reached the Top 10 of the Billboard 200, but they didn't match the success of “400 Degreez.” Juvenile left Cash Money Records in 2002 to form his label, UTP Records.

Juvenile returned to Cash Money in 2003 to release “Juve the Great.” It contained the #1 hit, “Slow Motion” featuring Soulja Slim, which topped the Billboard Hot 100 chart in 2004. “Reality Check,” Juvenile's 2006 album, debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 chart, becoming his first #1 album.

“Cocky & Confident” was released in December 2009. It peaked at #49 on the Billboard 200. It was Juvenile's lowest charting album since 1997. It featured one charting single, “Gotta Get It,” which peaked at #53 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Singles chart.

Following this album's release Juvenile began work on his next album, “Beast Mode.” This album was released in July 2010. Its first single was titled “Drop That Thang.” His next album, “Rejuvenation,” was released in 2012 by Rap-A-Lot Records. The first single off the album was “Power” featuring Rick Ross. Other guests on the record included Lil Wayne, DJ Khaled and Drake.