Related Artists

The Hidden Cameras

Justin Vernon Biography


Home > Music > J > Justin Vernon > Biography


Birth Name: Justin DeYarmond Edison Vernon
Born: 1981/04/30
Birth Place: Eau Claire, Wisconsin, U.S.
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Christian/Gospel, Country, Folk, Jazz, Rock


Justin Vernon (born Justin DeYarmond Edison Vernon, April 30, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter and the frontman for Bon Iver. While in high school and college, Vernon founded the bands Mount Vernon and DeYarmond Edison – both indie-rock bands which originated from Eau Claire, Wisconsin, where he still resides.

DeYarmond Edison's core consisted of Vernon, Brad and Phil Cook, and Joe Westerlund. The band saw varying line-up changes during its five years of existence. After a long period of success in the Eau Claire music scene, the four band mates decided to leave their longtime home and move to Raleigh, North Carolina to try their musical hand in a new place. The band released two records themselves, the first self-titled and the second titled “Silent Signs” and recorded an EP of unreleased material. After nearly a year in Raleigh, Vernon left for Wisconsin after a breakup with a girlfriend. The remaining members of DeYarmond Edison went on to form a new band called Megafaun and remain good friends with Vernon.

Vernon came to international prominence in 2008 with “For Emma, Forever Ago,” his first album as Bon Iver. Vernon agreed to let Kanye West use samples from his song “Woods” from his 2009 EP “Blood Bank” for West's 2010 album “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy” and ended up contributing vocals to several songs in collaboration with West.

In 2009, Vernon also collaborated with Aaron Dessner on the song “Big Red Machine” for the AIDS benefit album “Dark Was the Night” produced by the Red Hot Organization. In 2010 he recorded “Bruised Orange (Chain of Sorrow) for the “Broken Hearts & Dirty Windows: Songs of John Prine” tribute compilation album.

“Bon Iver, Bon Iver,” the second Bon Iver album was issued in 2011 and reached #2 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album was nominated for the Grammy Award for Best Alternative Music Album.

Vernon has produced albums for other artists, including Land of Talk's 2008 album “Some Are Lakes” and Kathleen Edwards' 2012 album “Voyageur.”